Skip to the document
The Build StandardSTANDARD v2026.8
Menu

Published document · STANDARD v2026.8

Website Builder Market Share & Statistics (October 2026), Dated and Sourced

Issued Oct 13, 2026Revised Oct 13, 2026

WordPress runs 40.1% of all websites, and among hosted website builders Shopify leads with 5.4%, followed by Wix at 4.2% and Squarespace at 2.4%, according to W3Techs' survey read on 9 October 2026. Measured as a share of sites whose content management system W3Techs can identify, those figures become 58.6%, 7.8%, 6.1% and 3.6%. And 31.6% of all websites use none of the systems W3Techs monitors, which is the number most market-share pages leave out.

This page publishes those figures with their denominators, their source and their date, and updates them as new surveys are read. It compares the October 2026 snapshot with the August 2026 snapshot this standard recorded, and it sets popularity against the 40-point scores for the six builders the standard assesses. It does not publish market-size estimates in dollars, because none of the ones in circulation discloses a method that can be checked.

The headline numbers

Every percentage below comes from one source, W3Techs' content-management overview, read on 9 October 2026. W3Techs reports two figures for each platform: its share of all websites in the survey, and its share of the websites that use a content management system it can detect. Both are given here, and the chart and table titles say which is which.

  • WordPress: 40.1% of all websites, 58.6% of the CMS market.
  • Shopify: 5.4% of all websites, 7.8% of the CMS market.
  • Wix: 4.2% and 6.1%.
  • Squarespace: 2.4% and 3.6%.
  • Joomla: 1.1% and 1.6%.
  • Tilda and Webflow: 0.8% and 1.2% each.
  • Duda: 0.7% and 1.1%.
  • GoDaddy Website Builder and Drupal: 0.6% and 0.9% each.
  • Weebly: 0.4% and 0.6%. Jimdo: 0.3% and 0.4%. Hostinger and Framer: 0.2% and 0.3% each.
  • No monitored CMS: 31.6% of all websites.

Share of all websites vs share of CMS-built sites

The two denominators answer different questions. Share of all websites tells you how much of the web a platform runs. Share of the CMS market tells you how a platform does against its competitors, once hand-coded sites and systems W3Techs cannot classify are set aside. Because almost a third of the web falls outside the second denominator, every CMS-market figure is about one and a half times its all-sites equivalent.

Paired horizontal bars for eleven hosted website builders, W3Techs figures read 9 October 2026, share of all websites then share of the CMS market: Shopify 5.4% and 7.8%; Wix 4.2% and 6.1%; Squarespace 2.4% and 3.6%; Tilda 0.8% and 1.2%; Webflow 0.8% and 1.2%; Duda 0.7% and 1.1%; GoDaddy Website Builder 0.6% and 0.9%; Weebly 0.4% and 0.6%; Jimdo 0.3% and 0.4%; Hostinger 0.2% and 0.3%; Framer 0.2% and 0.3%. 31.6% of all websites use none of the monitored systems.

Conflating the two denominators is the error that turns up most often in published statistics. A claim that a builder holds "6% of the market" is true on one denominator and overstated by half on the other. When a figure is quoted without saying which, it cannot be compared with anything.

The hosted builders ranked by share

Leave out the open-source systems (WordPress, Joomla, Drupal), and the hosted builders fall into three groups. Shopify, Wix and Squarespace are the only three above 2% of all websites; between them they run 12.0% of the web. Tilda, Webflow, Duda and GoDaddy Website Builder sit between 0.6% and 0.8%. Weebly, Jimdo, Hostinger and Framer each run less than half a percent.

Weebly's 0.4% deserves a note. Weebly announced that sites in 67 countries would be unpublished on 27 September 2026, and its own notice gives 26 December 2026 as the end of account login; the United States is not on its list. W3Techs still recorded 0.4% on 9 October, which is consistent with Weebly continuing to operate in the countries not affected. Whether the figure falls in later surveys is one of the things this page will track.

What moved since August 2026

The standard recorded W3Techs' figures on 21 August 2026. Seven weeks later, most hosted builders were unchanged at one decimal place.

W3Techs usage shares, 21 August vs 9 October 2026
PlatformAll websites, AugAll websites, OctCMS market, AugCMS market, Oct
WordPress40.7%40.1%58.9%58.6%
Shopify5.3%5.4%7.7%7.8%
Wix4.2%4.2%6.1%6.1%
Squarespace2.4%2.4%3.5%3.6%
Joomla1.2%1.1%1.7%1.6%
Webflow0.8%0.8%1.2%1.2%
Duda0.7%0.7%1.1%1.1%
Drupal0.7%0.6%1.0%0.9%
GoDaddy Website Builder0.6%0.6%0.9%0.9%
No monitored CMS30.9%31.6%n/an/a

Two movements are worth reading. WordPress lost 0.6 points of all websites, while the share of sites with no monitored CMS rose by 0.7 points; the two are close enough that W3Techs' classification of the unidentified group may matter more than any switching between platforms. Shopify gained 0.1 points on both denominators. Changes of one tenth of a point over seven weeks are within the range that rounding alone can produce, so this page reports them without calling them a trend.

Popularity vs our 40-point score

The six builders the standard scores are not the six most popular, and the most popular are not the highest scored. The chart sets each builder's share of all websites against its total out of 40.

Scatter chart: W3Techs share of all websites on 9 October 2026 (log scale) against the 40-point total. Wix 4.2% and 32/40; Squarespace 2.4% and 31/40; Webflow 0.8% and 29/40; Shopify 5.4% and 28/40; Hostinger 0.2% and 28/40; GoDaddy 0.6% and 22/40. Higher share does not mean a higher score.

Shopify runs more of the web than any other hosted builder and scores 28/40, because the standard scores general-purpose website building and Shopify is a store first. Webflow runs 0.8% of the web and scores 29/40, mostly on design and SEO control. Hostinger and Shopify tie on points from shares 27 times apart. The clearest case sits outside the six: Duda runs 0.7% of the web, yet in the HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report of November 2025, 84.87% of Duda sites passed Core Web Vitals, the highest of any platform measured.

Popularity and quality are different axes, and only one of them is measured by the standard. For the marks behind each score, see the Wix, Squarespace, Webflow, Shopify, Hostinger and GoDaddy scorecards, or the full ranking.

What nobody can measure

Three gaps limit every statistic on this page. The first is the 31.6% of websites W3Techs cannot match to a monitored system: hand-built sites, custom platforms and builders too small to track. Some of that group is surely built with website builders, so every builder's all-sites share is a floor rather than a ceiling.

The second is AI website builders. No primary source we could find publishes a market share for AI builders as a category, and W3Techs does not classify sites by how they were generated. Figures in circulation for "AI website builder market share" come from paid market-research summaries that do not publish their method, so this page does not repeat them.

The third is revenue. Wix publishes results as a listed company, but not every hosted builder reports its finances publicly, so a like-for-like revenue comparison of the hosted builders cannot be built from primary sources. A second usage source, BuiltWith, would be a useful cross-check on W3Techs; its trends pages did not load for us on 10 October 2026, so no BuiltWith counts appear here.

Method and sources

All usage figures come from W3Techs' content-management overview at w3techs.com, read on 9 October 2026, and from the same page read on 21 August 2026 for the earlier snapshot. Percentages are reported to one decimal place, exactly as W3Techs publishes them; no figure on this page has been estimated, interpolated or recalculated, except the 12.0% combined share of Shopify, Wix and Squarespace, which is their sum. The Core Web Vitals figure comes from the HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report of November 2025.

To cite this page, give the figure, its denominator and its survey date, for example "Wix: 4.2% of all websites (W3Techs, 9 October 2026)". Scores out of 40 come from the standard's published rubric, set out in how we score, and are revised separately from the usage figures.

Clarifications

What is the most popular website builder?
Among hosted website builders, Shopify, at 5.4% of all websites on W3Techs' survey of 9 October 2026, then Wix at 4.2% and Squarespace at 2.4%. WordPress runs more of the web, at 40.1%, but it is open-source software rather than a hosted builder.
What percentage of websites use Wix?
4.2% of all websites, and 6.1% of websites whose content management system W3Techs can identify, as of 9 October 2026. Both figures were unchanged from W3Techs' survey of 21 August 2026.
How does Wix's market share compare with WordPress?
WordPress runs 40.1% of all websites against Wix's 4.2%, nearly ten times as many, on W3Techs' figures of 9 October 2026. On the CMS-market denominator the figures are 58.6% and 6.1%.
What is the market share of AI website builders?
No primary source publishes one. W3Techs does not classify sites by whether AI generated them, and the figures in circulation come from market-research summaries that do not disclose their method. This page will add a figure only when a primary source publishes one.
Why do website builder market share figures disagree?
Mostly because of denominators. A share of all websites and a share of CMS-built websites differ by about half, and many pages do not say which they quote. Survey dates matter too: figures copied months after a survey can be out of date.

This document is scored against the same rubric as every other. See the full ranking of the best website builders or read the testing methodology.